104.9 The Beach

104.9 The Beach


Wednesday, December 6, 2017

All In One

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Bayshore Broadcasting Sports RoundUp

 

Roar of the Rings-Canadian Olympic Curling Qualifier

at Ottawa

Draw 11

Krista McCarville 7 Julie Tippin ( Woodstock/Owen Sound ) 4

McCarville grabbed a 3-0 lead in the 3rd end.

The loss drops Tippin to 1 & 3 at the tournament.

The Tippin rink plays at 2 pm this afternoon against Michelle Englot

Englot is 0 & 4





Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs 7 Owen Sound District Wolves 3

The Mustang rink remains undefeated at 3 & 0


Boys Curling Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA)       3     3     0     0     6
Grey Highlands (AA)     1     0     0     1     1
Owen Sound (AAA)     3     0     2     1     1
Georgian Bay (A)     1     0     1     0     0

South

Saugeen (AA)         2     2     0     0     4
Kincardine (A)         2     2     0     0     4
Sacred Heart (AA)     1     0     1     0     0
John Diefenbaker (AA)     3     0     3     0     0





Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

Week 6 tonight

@ Paisley 8 pm

Steve Gregg vs Mike Hamer         
Joe Rettinger vs Craig Milburn


@ Tara  8:30 pm

Don Bartley ( 3 & 2 ) vs Al Hutchinson ( 5 & 0 )
Wade Walsh ( 3 & 2 ) vs Shawn Smailes ( 4 & 1 )



Standings

Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                     5 & 0
Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef  4 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                 3 & 2
Wade Walsh                                               3 & 2
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 3
Craig Milburn Penetangear                             2 & 3
Mike Hamer                                                  1 & 4  
Joe Rettinger                                                 0 & 5





Ontario Hockey League

Windsor Spitfires 8 Kitchener Rangers 5


Aaron Luchuk scored a hat trick for the Spitfires who roared out to a 4-0 lead in the 1st period.

Luke Boka scored twice for Windsor who moved into 4th place in the Western Conference.

Jake Smith, Lev Starikov and Daniel D’Amico also scored in the victory.

Adam Mascherin led Kitchener with a hat trick while former Spitfire Cole Carter and Adam Liska had the other Ranger goals



Tonight

Guelph Storm at Hamilton Bulldogs    7 pm
Sarnia Sting at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds  7:07 pm



Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Guelph to meet the Storm

You can hear Friday's game from the Sleeman Centre live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Brian E. Wood Funeral Home.




Western Conference

Sault Greyhounds    28    23    3    2    0    48    
Kitchener Rangers    30    18    10    2    0    38
Sarnia Sting            29    22    5    2    0    46
Windsor Spitfires    28    16    10    2    0    34
Guelph Storm         27    14    10    1    2    31
Saginaw Spirit       27    14    10    3    0    31
Owen Sound Attack    27    13    10    1    3    30
London Knights                    27    13    12    2    0    28
Erie Otters              28    10    13    4    1    25
Flint Firebirds           28    9    17    2    0    20


Eastern Conference
    
Hamilton Bulldogs    28    16    6    3    3    38
Barrie Colts            27    15    9    2    1    33
Kingston Frontenacs    28    15    7    3    3    36
Niagara IceDogs    27    13    9    3    2    31
Ottawa 67's             29    14    13    1    1    30
Peterborough Petes    28    14    13    0    1    29
Oshawa Generals    29    12    15    2    0    26
Mississauga Steelheads 28    11    16    0    1    23
North Bay Battalion    28    9    15    4    0    22
Sudbury Wolves    29    9    16    4    0    22





Hockey Canada will name their Selection Camp roster for the World Junior Tournament today.

Both Jonah Gadjovich and Nick Suzuki of the Owen Sound Attack are candidates for the Selection Camp

Canada’s selection camp will be held at the Meridian Centre in St. Catharines next week which will create a roster of 23 players for the World Junior Tournament at Buffalo which begins on December 26th.



Attack forward Alan Lyszczarczyk has been named to Team Poland's Preliminary Roster for the Division 1 B Championship.

In 23 games with Owen Sound this season, Lyszczarczyk has 6 goals.






Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Windsor Aces 10 Northumberland Stars 4

North York Renegades 5 Oshawa Riverkings 4


Tonight

Windsor Aces at Bradford Bulls  8 pm



Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the New Tecumseth Civics

Meaford is tied for 4th in the North Division, 1 point up on the Civics



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League


Windsor Aces 10 Northumberland Stars 4
North York Renegades 5 Oshawa Riverkings 4


Tonight

Windsor Aces at Bradford Bulls  8 pm


Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the New Tecumseth Civics




North Division

Temiscaming     23    19    4    0    0    38
Bradford Rattlers 24    18    6    0    0    36
Almaguin     24    18    6    0    0    36
Meaford     25    14    8    0    3    31
Ville-Marie     24    15    8    0    1    31
New Tecumseth 24    15    9    0    0    30
South Muskoka 24    9    12    0    3    21
West Nipissing     25    9    14    0    2    20
Seguin      23    5    17    0    1    11


South Division

Kingsville     28    24    4    0    0    48
St. George     26    22    3    0    1    45
Niagara     23    19    3    0    1    39
North York     25    18    5    0    2    38
Bradford Bulls     24    17    7    0    0    34
Northumberland 22    12    6    0    4    28
Tottenham     22    7    13    0    2    16
Oshawa     23    7    15    0    1    15
Windsor     24    6    18    0    0    12
Tillsonburg     22    6    16    0    0    12
Toronto     24    4    17    0    3    11
London     25    2    23    0    0    4





Bluewater Girls Hockey

Saugeen District Royals 5 Walkerton Riverhawks 3

Emma Vanhaelemeesch led the Lady Royals with 4 goals and Abby Acton had the other marker.





Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Bruce Peninsula Panthers 32 Grey Highlands Lions 31

The Panthers win their season opener


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

Bruce Peninsula (A)     1     1     0     2
Georgian Bay (A)     0     0     0     0
St. Mary's (AA)        0     0     0     0
Owen Sound (AAA)     0     0     0     0
Grey Highlands (AA)     1     0     1     0

South

Sacred Heart (AA)     2     2     0     4
John Diefenbaker (AA)     3     2     1     4
Saugeen (AA)         2     1     1     2
Kincardine (A)        2     1     1     2
Walkerton (A)            3     0     3     0





Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine District Secondary School


Kincardine District Knights 2 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
Kincardine District Knights 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0


Senior Girls Volleyball Standings

South

Kincardine (A)        2     2     0     4     4
Sacred Heart (AA)     2     1     1     2     2
Saugeen (AA)         0     0     0     0     0
Walkerton (A)     0     0     0     0     0     0
John Diefenbaker (AA)     2     0     2     0     0


North

Grey Highlands (AA)     1     1     0     2
St. Mary's (AA)        1     1     0     2
Owen Sound (AAA)     0     0     0     0
Peninsula Shores (A)     0     0     0     0
Georgian Bay (A)     2     0     2     0




Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Kincardine District Knights 0


Junior Girls Volleyball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA)       2     2     0     4
Grey Highlands (AA)     2     1     1     2
Owen Sound (AAA)     0     0     0     0
Peninsula Shores (A)     0     0     0     0
Georgian Bay (A)     2     0     2     0

South

Sacred Heart (AA)     2     2     0     4
John Diefenbaker (AA)     2     1     1     2
Saugeen (AA)     0     0     0     0     0
Walkerton (A)     0     0     0     0     0
Kincardine (A)     2     0     2     0     0




Health Squad Ladies Volleyball

Mannerow.ca 4 Sideout 0
Classic Contracting 4 Wakeford & Company 0
Centre for Personal Enhancement & Speedy Glass tied 2-2
Neyaashiing Sting tied Bluewater Chiropractic 2-2




Minor Hockey

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels tied the Walkerton Capitals 2 - 2.

Tyler Calhoun and Zac Nicol scored for the Moggie Valley Timber Rebels



Owen Sound Futsal

Under 12

Kia of Owen Sound 10 Ideal Supply 2


Goal Scorers for Kia of Owen Sound were:
Lucas McManaman 2, Zion Garside 6, Ezra Garside 1, Cole Smith 1

Goal Scorers for Ideal Supply were:
Luke House 1, Morgan Armstrong 1



Sutherland Construction 4 CSN VR Collision 1


Goal Scorers for Sutherland Construction were:
Dominic Morassutti 2, Sidney Deyell 2

Goal Scorers for CSN VR Collision were:
Holden Aguirre



Sutherland Construction 9 CSN VR Collision 6


Goal Scorers for Sutherland Construction were:
Dominic Mosassutti 6, Caley Heard 3

Goal Scorers for CSN VR Collision were:
Cole Milton 2, Ashton Patterson 2, Bradley Wilder 1, Holden Aguirre 1




Under 20


Sound Auto Care 14 OSFC 9

Goal scorers for Sound Auto Care were;
Ian Hrysak 5, Wyatt Machan 3, Owen Nopper 5, and Erik Nakahara-Schnurr 1.

Goal scorers for OSFC were:
Caelan Fernando 3, Jackson Walsh 2, Ryan Schriek 3, and Caleb Johnstone 1.



OSFC 13 WINMAR 12

Goal scorers for OSFC were:
Marcus Raymond 5, Caelan Fernando 2, Jackson Walsh 2, Ryan Schriek 3, and Caleb Johnstone 1.

Goal scorers for WINMAR were:
Bobbie Ultee 4, Andre VanZyl 3, Krishna Kalavadia 4, and McKenzie Robbins 1.



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc