104.9 The Beach

104.9 The Beach


Sports > Scoreboard

 

LPGA Meijer Classic

at Grand Rapids, Michigan

Brooke Henderson of Smith's Falls, Ontario claimed her 4th title, winning by 2 strokes over Michelle Wie and Lexi Thompson.



US Open

at Erin Hills, Wisconsin

Brooks Koepka earned his first major victory by closing with a 5-under 67.




    Major League Baseball

    American League
    Toronto Blue Jays 7 Chicago White Sox 3
    Oakland 4 N.Y. Yankees 3
    Boston 6 Houston 5
    Tampa Bay 9 Detroit 1
    Cleveland 5 Minnesota 2
    Seattle 7 Texas 3
    Kansas City 7 L.A. Angels 3

    Interleague
    Baltimore 8 St. Louis 5

    National League
    L.A. Dodgers 8 Cincinnati 7
    N.Y. Mets 5 Washington 1
    Arizona 5 Philadelphia 4 (10 innings)
    Atlanta 5 Miami 4
    Chicago Cubs 7 Pittsburgh 1
    Milwaukee 2 San Diego 1
    Colorado 7 San Francisco 5



Bluewater Fastball League

Durham Dodgers 2 Elmwood Smoke 1
Durham Dodgers 3 Elmwood Smoke 1




Diamond League Track & Field

at Stockholm, Sweden

Andre De Grasse of Markham won the 100 metres in 9.69 seconds but because the wind was too strong, the time does not count as a Canadian record.




Athletics Ontario Track &Field Championships

at Windsor

Tony Elliott of the Saugeen Track and Field Club won gold in the Junior Men's Hammer

Hannah Diebold of the Saugeen Club won a bronze medal in the Junior Women's Hammer Throw




NASCAR

at Michigan International Speedway

Kyle Larson scored his 3rd career Cup win.




    MLS

    New York 2 Philadelphia 0



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Guelph Regals 12 Wallaceburg Red Devils 10
Windsor Clippers 19 London Blue Devils 5
Hamilton Bengals 9 Welland Generals 4    


East

Orillia Kings 13 Brampton Excelsiors 13    
West Durham Ironheads 10 Mississauga Tomahawks 7     
Akwesasne Indians 10 Halton Hills Bulldogs 3
Kahnawake Hunters 16 Oakville Buzz 10



Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Classic Tournament

Championship Sunday

at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre-JD McArthur Arena



Owen Sound Subaru Tyke Championship

St Catharines Athletics 8 Guelph Regals 2




Ian Boddy Novice Championship

Kitchener-Waterloo Braves  7 Centre Wellington Mohawks 3




Larry Miller MP Peewee Championship

Mimico Mountaineers 11 Niagara-On-The-Lake 2




Traci Smith-BDO Bantam Championship

Centre Wellington Mohawks 4 Burlington Chiefs 1




Senior NorthStars Midget Championship

Hamilton Bengals 6 Six Nations 2





Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc